Program

Conference will take place in a hybrid format: most of the presentations will be pre-recorded, while discussion and interaction between participants will take place in a virtual conference management platform Worksup. On-site participation is still an option and we encourage participants whos countries do not fall under travel restrictions to consider attending the conference in person in Tallinn University. School visits in Tallinn had to be cancelled, as the visitors are not allowed to enter any schools in Tallinn already now.

Monday, 16 November

14:00 Conference opening

14:30 Local keynote speech: Informatics curriculum reform in Estonia (M.Laanpere)

15:30 Break

16:00 Session A: Designing tasks for informatics competitions

  • Difficulty of Bebras Tasks for Lower Secondary Blind Students (Ľudmila Jašková and Natália Kostová)
  • Bebras Based Activities for Computer Science Education: Review and Perspectives (Sébastien Combéfis and Gabrielė Stupurienė)
  • Pišek – Programming with Blocks Competition. A new Slovenian Programming Competition (Matija Lokar)
  • Educational Tasks, Fun, and Informatics (Lorenzo Repetto)

18:00 Reception at the unviersity

Tuesday, 17 November

9:00 Keynote speech: Prof. Gerald Futchek, TU Wien
10:00 Panel 1: Challenging Future Teachers Education by focussing on Computational Thinking with integrated STEAM (Erik Barendsen, Valentina Dagiene, Gerald Futschek, Yasemin Gulbahar, Mikko-Jussi Laakso, Peter Larsson, Mart Laanpere, Arnold Pears, Claudia Tanberge)
10:45 Break
11:00 Session B: Informatics teacher education
• Design- and Evaluation-Concept for Teaching and Learning Laboratories in Informatics Teacher Education (Bernhard Standl, Anette Bentz, Mattias Ulbrich, Annika Vielsack and Ingo Wagner)
• Fostering Reflexion in CS Teacher Education (Johannes Fischer, Nora Romahn and Martin Weinert)
• A case of teaching practice founded on a theoretical model (Sylvia Da Rosa, Marcos Viera and Juan García-Garland)
• In-service Teacher Training and Self-Efficacy (Jørgen Thorsnes, Majid Rouhani and Monica Divitini)

12:30 Lunch
13:30 Parallel sessions
Session C1: Informatics in wider context
• Digital Literacy in Lower Secondary Education – A First Evaluation of the Situation in Austria (Corinna Hörmann and Barbara Sabitzer)
• Student-centered Graduate STEM Education Integrated by Computing: An Insight into the Experiences and Expectations of Doctoral Students (Vladimiras Dolgopolovas, Valentina Dagienė and Tatjana Jevsikova)
• The Limitations of On-line Education in Spain During the 2020 Covid-19 Pandemic (Daniel Gabaldon Estevan and Silvia Vela Cerdá)
• The Combination of Skills Training for IT Administrators and Programmers (Sarka Vavreckova)

Session C2: Teaching programming
• To Project or Not to Project: In Search of the Pathway to Object Orientation (Arno Pasternak and Johannes Fischer)
• An Exploratory Study of Students’ Mastery of Iteration in the High School (Emanuele Scapin and Claudio Mirolo)
• Factors Influencing Lower Secondary School Pupils’ Success in Programming Projects in Scratch (Miroslava Černochová, Hasan Selcuk and Ondřej Černý)

15:30 Break

16:00 Session D1: Tasks for informatics competitions
• Assessing the Agreement on the Bebras Tasks Categorisation (Žan Ternik, Ljupčo Todorovski and Irena Nančovska Šerbec)
• A Two-Dimensional Classification Model for the Bebras Tasks on Informatics based Simultaneously on Subfields and Competencies (Valentina Dagiene, Juraj Hromkovic and Regula Lacher)
• Participants’ Perception of Tasks in an Informatics Contest (Jiří Vaníček and Václav Šimandl)
• The hAPPy-Lab: A Gender-Conscious Way To Learn Coding Basics in an Open Makerspace Setting (Bernadette Spieler, Maria Grandl and Vesna Krnjic)

16:00 Session D2: Workshops

  • Programming with Emil in Lower Primary Years: Workshop Part 1 for Year 3, Part 2 for Year 4 (Andrej Blaho, Ivan Kalas)

19:00 Conference dinner at F-hoone restaurant

Wednesday, 18 November

9:00 Keynote speech: Computational Thinking (Matti Tedre)

10:00 Panel 2: Integrating Computational Thinking in Nordic and Baltic Maker Education (Kati Mäkitalo, Jari Laru, Valentina Dagiene, Marcelo Milrad, Matti Tedre, Mart Laanpere and Megumi Iwata)

10:45 Break

11:00 Session E: Computational Thinking

  • Planets: A System for Autonomous Learning of Algorithmic Programming (László Nikházy)
  • Computational Thinking in Small Packages (Dennis Komm, Ulrich Hauser, Bernhard Matter, Jacqueline Staub and Nicole Trachsler)
  • Realisation of Smart Home applications with Lego Mindstorms and neural networks (Kerstin Strecker)
  • Students development of ePortfolios: Support and students experiences (Hege Olstad)

12:30 Lunch and Poster Session:

  • Application of Semantic Web technologies in Informatics Education (Bin Han, Kyurhee Han, Jieun Kim and Seongbin Park)
  • A Markdown-based Open Toolchain for Writing, Processing, and Publishing Bebras Tasks (Jean-Philippe Pellet, Gabriel Parriaux and Nora Anna Escherle)
  • Preliminary Experiences Towards an Inclusion of Dramatists – Teach Logic with Language (Anette Bentz and Bernhard Standl)
  • Designing Problem-Based Learning to Develop Computational Thinking in the Context of K-12 Maker Education (Megumi Iwata, Jari Laru and Kati Mäkitalo)

13:30 Session F: Informatics curriculum

  • Interactive Textbooks in School Informatics: A Case Study in Estonia (Maia Lust, Priit Tammets, Jaak Laanpere, Mart Laanpere)
  • Identification of Dependencies between Learning Outcomes in Computing Science Curricula for Primary and Secondary Education — On the Way to Personalized Learning Paths (Yelyzaveta Chystopolova, Stefan Pasterk, Andreas Bollin and Max Kesselbacher)
  • Computing in early child education (Daniela Bezáková, Andrea Hrušecká and Roman Hrušecký)
  • The new computer science curriculum in Poland – challenges and solutions (Maciej M. Syslo)
  • Application of Semantic Web technologies in Informatics Education ()

15:30 Break

16:00 Session G: Engagement and gender issues in school informatics

  • Upper- and lower-secondary students’ motivation to study computer science (Külli Kori & Piret Luik)
  • Tips and Tricks for Changing the Way Youth Perceive Computer Sciences (Cécile Lombart, Anne Smal and Julie Henry)
  • Engagement Taxonomy for Introductory Programming Tools: Failing to Tackle the Problems of Comprehension (Tomas Šiaulys)
  • Context-related programming tasks to reduce the digital gender gap (Kerstin Strecker)
  • Ready for Computing Science? A Closer Look at Personality, Interests and Self-Concept of Girls and Boys at Secondary Level (Andreas Bollin, Max Kesselbacher and Corinna Mößlacher)

18:00 Concluding session.